13102668_700518806717546_6155200738859740967_nO luna de zile a mai ramas pana la editia numarul 37 a legendarului Konfrontationen din Nickelsdorf.

 

Sa ne vedem cu bine, programul pe zile:

Joi, 21 iulie

ROOTS MAGIC (Italy) plays the music of John Carter, Julius Hemphill, Sun Ra, Olu Dara etc. Alberto Popolla – clarinets Errico De Fabritiis – alto sax Gianfranco Tedeschi – double bass Fabrizio Spera – drums

STRINQUANTET (Austria) Simon Frick – violin Judith Reiter – viola Maria Frodl – cello Thomas Stempkowski – double bass

THE ELKS (USA/Germany/Austria/Italy) Liz Allbee – trumpet, electronics Kai Fagaschinski – clarinet Billy Roisz – electronics, electric bass Marta Zapparoli – tape recorders, self-made devices

Vineri, 22 iulie

I_AM ECHOES))) (Austria) Manfred Hofer/Peter Kutin – sounds Lampenschirm – visuals

LOKOMOTIV KONKRET (Sweden) Dror Feiler – reeds, electronics Sören Runolf – guitar Tommy Björk – drums

SPEAK EASY (Germany/Great Britain) Ute Wassermann – voice Phil Minton – voice Thomas Lehn – analogue synthesizer Martin Blume – drums, percussion

SOPHIE AGNEL/JOHN EDWARDS/STEVE NOBLE (France/Great Britain) Sophie Agnel – piano John Edwards – double bass Steve Noble – drums

WHERE IS THE SUN (France/Austria/Canada) Isabelle Duthoit – clarinet, voice Franz Hautzinger – quarter-tone trumpet dieb13 – turntables Martin Tétreault – turntables

DER LANGE, DER JUNGE UND DER DICKE (Germany/Switzerland) Rudi Mahall – bass clarinet Flo Stoffner – guitar Paul Lovens – selected and unselected percussion

Sambata, 23 iulie

RDEĈA RAKETA/JEAN-LUC GUIONNET (Slovenia/Austria/France) Maja Osojnik – live sampling, DJ CD player and other lo-fi electronics, Paetzold bass recorder Matija Schellander – modular synthesizer, double bass Jean-Luc Guionnet – church organ

ALSO (Austria) Martin Siewert – guitar, electronics Katharina Ernst – drums

TRIO NOW! (Austria) Tanja Feichtmair – alto sax Uli Winter – cello Fredi Pröll – drums

GEORG GRAEWE (Austria) Georg Graewe – piano

RED TRIO + JOHN BUTCHER (Portugal/Great Britain) Rodrigo Pinheiro – piano Hernâni Faustino – double bass Gabriel Ferrandini – drums John Butcher – tenor sax, soprano sax

KARKHANA (Lebanon/Egypt/Turkey/USA) Mazen Kerbaj – trumpet, mezmar Umut Çağlar – reeds, flutes Sam Shalabi – oud, electric guitar Sharif Sehnaoui – electric guitar Maurice Louca – synthesizer, electronics Tony Elieh – electric bass Michael Zerang – drums, percussion

Duminica, 24 iulie

JOHANNES BAUER MEMORIAL Phil Minton’s Feral Choir

MICHEL DONEDA/LÊ QUAN NINH (France) Michel Doneda – reeds Lê Quan Ninh – percussion

19:00 KEIR NEURINGER/SIMONE WEISSENFELS/WILLI KELLERS (USA/Germany) Keir Neuringer – alto sax Simone Weißenfels – piano Willi Kellers – drums, percussion

ALAN WILKINSON + TALIBAM! (Great Britain/USA) Alan Wilkinson – tenor sax, baritone sax Matt Mottel – electronics, keyboard Kevin Shea – drums

JOHN BUTCHER/THOMAS LEHN/MATTHEW SHIPP (Great Britain/Germany/USA) John Butcher – tenor sax, soprano sax Thomas Lehn – analogue synthesizer Matthew Shipp – piano

FIRE! TRIO + OREN AMBARCHI (Sweden/Australia) Mats Gustafsson – tenor sax, baritone sax, flutophone, electronics Johan Berthling – double bass Andreas Werliin – drums Oren Ambarchi – guitar, electronics